Tbilisi. 09.09.09. Governmental changes started in August. Prime Minister Nika Gilauri dismissed from his post Lasha Jvania, Economic Minister. After that Mikhail Saakashvili replaced Defense Minister. At the same day in the Economic and Defense Ministries deputies, PR heads and others holding important positions were dismissed. No changes have been made yet among leading, major or other skilled workers. They are still expecting changes. New shocking wave of major reshuffle will start in the same manner as it is habitual for Saakashvili's elite. They will be dismissed at the arrival to the job.
August 26 of 2008 ??? From Isolation to Reset in Relations
Last year, on August 26, commenting the recognition by Dmitry Medvediev, Russian President of occupied territories, Barak Obama, being at that time candidate for Presidency, declared that on the international arena US have to head the UN and other international organizations and to take a responsibility for the delivering of events in the right angle. US as well have to direct the international community in isolation of Russian Federation, for unbecoming actions. This was said by Barak Obama, exactly one year ago.
21.08.09 | 16:30 1801
The Georgian government is suing Burjanadze for the property, which she legalized as own while being on the post of Chairman of Georgian Parliament. A bit earlier most negative side of Burjanadze was her relatives's involvement in corruption - father Anzor Burjanadze and her husband Badri Bitsadze.