The announcement that was made last night by President Obama is welcomed by the Afghan people. The number of troops that he has announced to be withdrawn this year and the rest, next year, is a sign that Afghanistan is taking over its own security and trying to defend its territory by its own means. So we're happy with the announcement. As for the number of troops, we have no opinion on that.
Irakli Melashvili: we should not wait when Obama and EU will take from here Mishiko
8 opposition parties tell about own vision in connection with amendments to the Elections Code to international organizations, experts and NGOs. The authors of amendments believe that in case if the changes will be made in Elections Code, the fraud in elections will not be possible and the elections will be done according to the principle - "one voter - one vote".
Mamuka Areshidze: Russias threat about the same fate for other regions of Georgia as in Abkhazia and S.O. is virtual one
29.09.10 | 12:47 4791
If Georgia will recognize genocide of Circassia's', then such regions as Borchola (Qvemo Qartli) and Javakheti have to share the same fate as in Abkhazia and S.O. - such declarations are spread in Russian media. Mamuka Areshidze, political scientist, expert in Caucasian questions talked with GHN about the possible versions of development of events, and as well about the desirability of recognition by Georgian Parliament of Circassia's genocide