Regional training of issues of cybercrime under the organization OSCE is being held at MIA Academy
Tbilisi 13:16 - 27.11.14 «GHN»
Print1239  Size:
At MIA Academy training course has been started on cyber-crime issues, organized by the OSCE. The event was opened by the Head of International Relations Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs. In the training representatives of MIA Academy, Central Criminal Police Department, Division for the Fight against cybercrime of the same Department, Forensic Main Division, Operative-Technical Department and representatives of National Police of the Republic of Armenia took part. Training is led by the Austrian experts, reports GHN based on the Ministry of Internal Affaris.
The course aims to strengthen capacity building of investigators and to enhance regional cooperation. Training will last for 2 days at MIA Academy.
In 2012 Georgia joined European Council Convention on the fight against cybercrime. In the same year division for the fight against cybercrime was created at Central Criminal Police Department.
MIA Academy implemented special trainings containing the following subjects on cybercrime: search and seizure of internet evidences, technic for investigation of cybercrime, legal aspects of cybercrime. Trainings for employees of the relevant department are held on the regular basis.
It is notable main document defining state policy in the field of cyber security, 2013-2015 strategy on cybersecurity of Georgia.