Students joined social campaign against domestic violence with street events
Tbilisi 18:12 - 10.12.14 «GHN»
Print1310  Size:
On December 10 in connection with Human Rights Day students join social campaign - "No to Violence" initiated by the Minister of Internal Affairs. Students held street events in the capital of the country and regions. The event was organized by the Ministry of Education and Science, reports GHN based on the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
Street events in Tbilisi and regions started at 11:00 simultaneously and ended at 12:30. Students met people in crowded places, such as educational institutions, schools, subway entrances and invited citizens to join social campaign against domestic violence. They imprinted campaign logos and handed attributes of the campaign to citizens.
Students of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University marched from the University to Rustaveli subway, while students of Technical University started procession from Saakadze Square to Sport Palace. Ilia State University students marched down Tchavtchavadze Avenue and State Medical University students held campaign on Vazha-Pshavela Avenue.
Street event against domestic violence was also joined by the students in regions of the country. Events dedicated to the Human Rights Day were held in Gori, Telavi, Kutaisi, Zugdidi, Batumi, Marneuli and Akhaltsikhe.
Ministry of Internal Affairs, along with other state agencies launched the social campaign against domestic violence -"No to Violence" on November 25, with the support of the US Embassy. Aim of the campaign is to raise awareness among society on domestic violence and to emphasize the importance of citizens' involvement in overcoming the mentioned problem. Within the frames of the campaign informative video-"Violence is Punishable" was introduced to students as well. Aim of the video is to inform citizens that in case of domestic violence, they should call "112" hot line or report to the district inspector; Offenders should receive warning that domestic violence is punishable by imprisonment. By the end of the meeting debates were held between pupils and commission members.