Pupils of public school N 160 were familiarized with social campaign against violence launched by MIA
Tbilisi 17:53 - 12.12.14 «GHN»
Print1329  Size:
Campaign against domestic violence initiated by the Minister of Internal Affairs continues. For informing youth on domestic violence in a better way, informative meeting was held in public school N 160. Pupils were informed on the campaign by working group, comprised of representatives of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Ministry of Education and Science, members of which are: head of Patrol Police Faculty of Professional Training Division Nodar Saakashvili, Head of General Education Management and Development Department of the Ministry of Education and Science Nino Kvitaishvili and representative of "National network for the Protection from Violence" non-governmental organization Manana Furtskhvanidze, reports GHN based on the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
Commission members familiarized pupils with the campaign on domestic violence launched by the Ministry of Internal Affairs as well as legislative changes initiated by the Agency. According to amendments, domestic violence was registered as criminal action. On the basis of the changes domestic violence is punishable up to 1 year of imprisonment.
Members of the commission familiarized students with the aim and importance of the social campaign against domestic violence. At the meeting informative video-"Violence is Punishable" was introduced to students as well. Aim of the video is to inform citizens that in case of domestic violence, they should call "112" hot line or report to the district inspector; Offenders should receive warning that domestic violence is punishable by imprisonment. By the end of the meeting debates were held between pupils and commission members.
Ministry of Internal Affairs, along with other state agencies launched the social campaign against domestic violence -"No to Violence" on November 25, with the support of the US Embassy. Aim of the campaign is to raise awareness among society on domestic violence and to emphasize the importance of citizens' involvement in overcoming the mentioned problem. Within the frames of the campaign activities, public will be informed that victims of domestic violence are protected by the law and offenders are punished by the Georgian legislation.
Informative-educational meetings will be held in schools and universities of the country encompassing the capital and all regions.