Police inspector- investigators handed informative booklets on the fight against violence to Batumi citizens
Tbilisi 17:54 - 12.12.14 «GHN»
Print1248  Size:
Within the frames of the Campaign against domestic violence-"No to Violence" initiated by the Minister of Internal Affairs, police inspector-investigators who took training courses on issues of domestic violence held meetings with population of Batumi and disseminated informative booklets regarding domestic violence, reports GHN based on the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
Inspectors provided citizens with information regarding the fact that it is important to be involved in the social campaign against domestic violence and cooperation with police.
Inspectors familiarized citizens with the meaning of domestic violence and that country provides protection to the victim of the domestic violence. Investigators explained to the population that violence victims are protected by the law and offenders punished by the Georgian legislation. They also provided population with legislative changes initiated by the Agency. According to amendments, domestic violence was registered as criminal action. On the basis of the changes domestic violence is punishable up to 1 year of imprisonment.
Officers of Adjara Main Division handed informative booklets to the citizens in which emergency number 112 is indicated where victims or witnesses of violence should call, report and ask for assistance. Calls will be received in round-the-clock regime.
Ministry of Internal Affairs, along with other state agencies launched the social campaign against domestic violence -"No to Violence" on November 25, with the support of the US Embassy. Aim of the campaign is to raise awareness among society on domestic violence and to emphasize the importance of citizens' involvement in overcoming the mentioned problem. Within the frames of the campaign activities, public will be informed that victims of domestic violence are protected by the law and offenders are punished by the Georgian legislation.