The best company of 2014 is Bank of Georgia
Tbilisi 16:08 - 24.12.14 GHN
The best company of 2014 is Bank of Georgia". On the annual award ceremony organized by News Agency GHN "Golden Parchment" that was hosted by Casino "Shangri La" "Bank of Georgia" was named as the best company of 2014.
"Bank of Georgia" serves account of nearly 1.3 million customers, has one of the most large net of service centers (206 service centers), most wide net of ATM (510 ATM), 2038 self service terminal Express Pay, distant bank service full package and 24 hour modern telephone center.
"Bank of Georgia" is single company in Georgia that has received rating from all three global rating agencies: Standard & Poor's: ‘BB-/B', Moody's: ‘B1/NP' (FC) & ‘Ba3/NP' (LC), Fitch Ratings: ‘BB-/B'
With the last data the "common actives of the Bank of Georgia is 6,667.7 million GEL, total liabilities 5,410.8 million GEL.
Shareholder of the Bank of Georgia for December 31, 2013: 36% of share institutional investors from Great Britain, 56.9% institutional investors that are interested in developing market, 5.7% management and collaborators, 1.4% management trust.
Shareholders of the Bank of Georgia are (for December 31, 2013): Firebird Management LLC, Franklin Templeton Investments, IFC, EBRD.
After premium listing (February 2012) the price for the share increased by 209%.
Bank of Georgia is the country's largest provider of retail banking services, which serves 1,336,629 customers.
Retail banking of the Bank of Georgia offers to the customer following products: Current and savings accounts, deposits, remittances, mortgage loans, consumer loans, micro, small and medium business loans, credit, auto loans, credit cards, pawn shop and other services.
The bank's total loan portfolio amounted to 1,751 million allocated for retail banking, customer deposits of 1,134 million.
We remind that the general sponsor of "Golden Parchment" was Casino "Shangri La", sponsors "Odisia Promotion", wine company "Vasiani," Style Line" and "Ici Paris."
Informational support was provided by Rustavi 2, Radio "Fortuna", newspaper "Premier," newspaper "Versia," newspaper "Georgian Word," GHN," Mtavari Info."