Giorgi Ovashvili is the best artist of 2014
Tbilisi 16:10 - 24.12.14 «GHN»
Print1464  Size:
Giorgi Ovashvili is the best artist of 2014. On the annual award ceremony organized by News Agency GHN "Golden Parchment" that was hosted by Casino "Shangri La" there was unveiled the best artist of 2014: he is owner of many prices Giorgi Ovashvili. Giorgi Ovashvili has received following prices: New York Film Academy Award for the film "From Sea Level" - "Berlinale 2005", won the Special Jury Prize at the Odense International Film Festival for the film "From Sea Level", the jury prize at the International Film Festival "Molodosti" for the film "Vagonet."
The film of Giorgi Ovashvili "The Other Side" is awarded with many prices.
As for the last film of Giorgi Ovashvili "The Island of Corn" is in the short list represented on Oscar. As it is known there was chosen 9 films from 83 ones, 5 from them will be represented on the 87th awarding ceremony in the category of foreign language film. Between them there are "The Island of Corn" of Giogri Ovashvili and "Tangerines" of Zaza Urushadze.