Davit Usupashvili was named as politician of 2014
Tbilisi 16:23 - 24.12.14 «GHN»
Print1518  Size:
As the politician of 2014 was named the speaker of the parliament Davit Usupashvili. On the annual award ceremony organized by News Agency GHN "Golden Parchment" that was hosted by Casino "Shangri La"Davit Usupashvili was recognized as the best politician of the year.
Davit Usupashvili is famous with the image of "serious" politician.
Davit Usupashvili became the speaker of the Parliament from 2012. He was born on March 5, 1968. He was pupil of the public school of the village Magaro of Sighnagi region (197501985). He graduated from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Juridical Faculty (1985-1992); he was student in Duke University Public Policy Institute (1997-1999); he was chairman of the Republican Party of Georgia (2005-1013); he was working in USAID- Rule of Law program (1999-2005); he was Executive Secretary of the President of the Anti-Corruption Working Group (2000-2001); he was head of the Young Lawyers Association (1994-1997); he was legal Advisor to the President and his representative in the Parliament (1992-1994); Legal consultant and member of the Central Election Commission (1990-1994); we was lecturer is Ivane Javakhishvili State Tbilisi University (1992-1996) and in Georgian Young Lawyers' Association (1999-2011). He has wife Tinatin Khidasheli and sons Aleqsandre (born in 2000) and Grigoli (2006).