The father of the person of the year 2014 Aleksandre Grigolashvili was handed Golden Parchment
Tbilisi 13:05 - 29.12.14 GHN
Print1395  Size:
The father of the soldier Aleksandre Grigolashvili who died in Ukraine was handed "Golden Parchment."
Aleksandre Grigolashvili was named as the person of the year 2014 on the awarding ceremony of "The persons and companies of the year" "Golden Parchment."
"I want to thank the news agency GHN for the remembering of my son. I want to thank everyone that my hero son is appreciated. I had very good son, fighter, brave and intrepid. He was fighting in Ukraine for Georgia. He served 4 years in military service. He couldn't live without military life. He was fighting in Ukraine during 2 months and I learned about his death through media," stated while handing "Golden Parchment" father of Aleksandre Grigolashvili Mikheil Grigolashvili.
Doctor of sciences, world champion in wrestling Beso Mikeltadze and journalist Irakli Vachiberidze handed Mikheil Grigolashvili with "Golden Parchment" with the name of GHN.
"It is tough but at the same time honorable to hand my friend Mikheil Grigolashvili "Golden Parchment" as a confirmation of heroism of his son. I thank society who recognized Aleksandre Grigolashvili as "Person of the year," stated Beso Mikeltadze.
On the annual awarding ceremony organized by GHN "Golden Parchment" Aleksandre Grigolashvili, Georgian soldier who died in Ukraine, was recognized as a person of the year.
Aleksandre Grigolashvili died on December 18 near city Stchastie in Lugansk region. It is known that group of Ukrainian fighters were ambushed, died two soldiers. Grigolashvili was for several months in Ukraine, he commanded Aidari intelligence unit.