The President pardons 84 prisoners
Tbilisi 14:01 - 30.12.14 «GHN»
The President Giorgi Margvelashvili pardoned prisoners for New Year. As the chairman of the pardon commission Zviad Koridze explained on the press conference in the administration of the president the President pardoned 84 prisoners, among them 63 will leave the prison, for others the sentence will be reduced.
"According to the pardon announced today the President of Georgia pardoned 84 prisoners. From these 84 prisoners 63 will leave the prison today. From 63 prisoners there is one woman and one underage. As for other 21 prisoners the sentence is reduced with different term," stated Koridze.
Pardoned prisoners were serving sentences for drug crime.
We remind that the President Giorgi Margvelashvili also pardoned prisoners on the celebration of St. George. From pardoned 115 prisoners 2 prisoners convinced of murdering reduced punishment.
From 115 pardoned prisoners 7 were underage, 4 from them were fully freed from punishment and three were reduced. From released prisoners is one woman.