Giorgi Alibegashvili and Rima Beradze acquainted with the situation in Pirosmani house-museum
Tbilisi 18:40 - 22.01.15 «GHN»
Print3876  Size:
The chairman of the municipality of the assembly of the capital Giorgi Alibegashvili and the majority deputy of Chugureti region Rima Beradze visited the house-museum of Pirosmani and shared their vision connected to the issue of the rehabilitation of the museum, reports GHN.
Except the rehabilitation-reconstruction of house-museum and of the street Giorgi Alibegashvili expressed wish to turn the part of the street as a part of the museum, that means restoring old type restaurants (Dukanis), living space as it was during the period of Pirosmani.
"Everyone knows very well who Niko Pirosmani is and what his art means for Georgian nation and not only. His talent that was given by God and his art is based not only on folklore but also on mural paintings of our great ancestors that is depicted on the walls of our churches and monasteries. That's why I consider that it will be good if on this place we will create art museum where will gather painters and will create art and what's important with this fact the dream of the great painter will be realized.
That's why we are ready to show maximal attention to make this dream come true and to realize the plan that Tbilisi Assembly has towards Pirosmani street and his house-museum and I think that in near future we will begin to work concerning this issue," stated Giorgi Alibegashvili.
As the deputy of Chugureti region Rima Beradze states Pirosmani Street in very damaged from earthquake and not only to the museum but also to the street were not paid attention during years.
"My first aim is the rehabilitation of the street and first of all of house-museum. Today the house-museum is on the balance of the Agency of Monument Protection of the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection and I consider that there is necessity our involvement and close collaboration with the agency to solve the problem, to find ways and to develop. It will make possible to mobilize our attention and forces in this direction to solve the problem in a reasonable terms.
This is very important not only for cultural but also in a commercial point of view and it's clear that it will be very profitable for our country," marked Rima Beradze.
With the statement of the director of Niko Pirosmani house-museum Anzor Madzgarashvili this is first case when the Tbilisi municipality expressed interest and attention towards house-museum, for this he thanked the chairman of the representative body of the capital and majority deputy of the region.