Zurab Jafaridze: Air Companies that belong personally to Putin shouldn`t enter Georgia
Tbilisi 15:13 - 26.01.15 «GHN»
Print2647  Size:
"Air Companies that belong personally to Putin shouldn't enter Georgia," the statement was made by the leader of the "National Movement" Zurab Jafaridze. As it is known today between representatives of Georgian and Russian aviation governments has begun technical consultations. However as the government explained Georgian side will try not to oppress national company and to defend its rights. On the meeting there are negotiations about frequency of performing regular straight flights by Russian and Georgian Air Companies, reports GHN.
"On the meetings today there are no talking about Aeroflot only, we talked about other Russian companies who violate the law of Georgia about occupied territories. As we know "Aeroflot" performed flight on September 30 in Sukhumi. In our opinion Air Companies which belong personally to Putin shouldn't enter Georgia. We don't talk about that we have to approach everything according to free market principles that was supported by us. Unfortunately government of Georgia and concretely the Ministry of Foreign Affairs agreed on that Russian companies, among them the companies that harm interests of our country can enter Georgian market without any kind of terms. Before these negotiations Georgian side is already in bad situation, that's why I doubt that they will be able to defend interests of Georgia," stated Zurab Jafaridze.
"In the frame if these negotiations Georgian side will maximally try to consider interests of Georgian Air Companies and also interests of customers/passengers. Accordingly in the process of negotiations the main demand of Georgian side will be - to distribute the frequency of flights on the parity basis to reach the aims that were mentioned above," states the Ministry of Economics and Sustainable Development.