MIA foiled smuggling of unprecedented amount of Cocaine-6,295 kg
Tbilisi 15:33 - 27.01.15 «GHN»
Print1098  Size:
The officers of Samtckhe-Javakheti Main Division of Patrol Police Department of MIA at Ninotsminda border crossing point detained three citizens of Bulgaria: Sashot T.(Dob 1995), Georg A.(Dob 1996), Rusi K.(Dob 1981) for smuggling of drugs in especially large quantities on the territory of Georgia, reports GHN based on the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
Investigation established that detainees had 10 packages of cocaine drug which was fixed by adhesive tape on their bodies. During the personal search of detainees law enforcers have seized 8,5 kg of drug which according to the expertise contains 6,295 gr of Cocaine. Investigation also established that above mentioned drug was imported from Armenia and the price of which amounts to 2 500 000 USD.
Investigation is in progress on the fact of illegal smuggling of drugs in especially large quantities on the territory of Georgia by a prior consent of a group, Articles 262 II and IV parts of Criminal Code.