Case of stealing solved by MIA
Tbilisi 14:03 - 30.01.15 «GHN»
Print1298  Size:
The officers of Kutaisi Police Division of MIA as a result of operative-investigative activities detained Beka G. (Dob 1972) on the fact of stealing, reports GHN based on the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
Investigation established that detainee who was an employee of "Georgian Post" and worked in Kutaisi service center as cargo and parcels accountant stole gold ring which was sent by one of the parcel from Italy. Employees of service center informed the law enforcers about lost item. As a result of immediate operative-investigation activities and cooperation of employees of "Georgian Post" with Kutaisi police officers above mentioned person was detained in a few minutes after the crime took place.
Investigation also established that "Apple" tablet was lost from Kutaisi service center of "Georgian Post" two months ago and it was stolen by Beka G. Detainee mortgaged it in a pawn shop for certain amount of cash.
Investigation is in progress on the fact of stealing, article 117 I part of the criminal Code.