Ramaz Sakvarelidze: I cannot see the justification for termination of trade relations with Russia
Tbilisi 15:56 - 30.01.15 «GHN»
Print3035  Size:
Political expert Ramaz Sakvarelidze while talking with GHN estimates negatively the decision of the government of Georgia to halt the trade dialogue with Russia and marks that the states even in the condition of open war maintain economic relations.
"There was always the chance to impose embargo on Georgian production and they were always talking about. This government agreed on that position that if Russia would use embargo it wouldn't be good, but in other case Russian market would be beneficial. With the same motif to halt the trade relations with Russia is incomprehensible. Even in the situation of open war the countries don't stop trade relations. For example there is Russian-Ukrainian war and in spite of this economic relations has not changed. Accordingly I can't see the justification to halt trade relations and developing of new relations with Russia," stated Sakvarelidze while talking with GHN.
With the statement of the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia Tamar Beruchashvili the government of Georgia considers as "trap" Russian market. Beruchashvili stated about this in Washington while talking with the correspondent of radio "Freedom", reports GHN. "We are temporarily halting the dialogue with Russia on trade issues, it has no sense. Russia can at any moment can impose embargo," stated Beruchashvili while talking with the correspondent of radio "Freedom". As Beruchashvili said Russia "continues destructive steps" concerning political issues; the last example for such kind of action was "signing of so called agreement about strategic partnership and integration with Sukhumi occupation regime."