In Georgia is launched portal of electronic visa
Tbilisi 14:34 - 10.02.15 «GHN»
Print1661  Size:
In Georgia is launched portal of electronic visa. With the help of electronic visa foreigners who visit country with touristic and business trip will have possibility to receive electronic visa without appearing in consulates of Georgia abroad, reports GHN.
The person who wishes to receive visa have to be registered on the following address As GHN was informed from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs while registration the customer have to be informed about detailed information about rules and terms on how to receive electronic visa. It is possible to receive additional information on the page of frequently asked questions.
While registration for the visa application on electronic portal the person who wishes to receive visa have to go through three stages: registering of visa application, online payment, print of electronic visa. On the last stage of the registration on the electronic email indicated in application applicant will receive the letter where one more time he will be warned about the terms about entering Georgia and will be indicated link for payment.
After the payment in case of positive answer the citizen will receive on the same email address electronic visa that should be printed and represented while crossing the border of Georgia together with travel document.
According to the citizenship of one or another country there can be different requirements concerning documents that should be represented and concerning expiring date of the visa, it is possible to receive detailed information about these requirements in the process of registration and the customer should be informed about.
While filling the application in case of technical difficulties the applicant who wishes to receive electronic visa will have possibility to receive proper help by the electronic email of the consulate department and hot line (+995 32)2 94 50 50. Detailed information is available on the portal of electronic visa
One can fill visa application in case of internet connection from any point of the world. New visa service will contribute to increase flow of tourists and business visitors in Georgia.
It must be marked that service of electronic visa is actively used and implemented in countries: Turkey, Australia, Vietnam, Singapore, neighbor Azerbaijan, neighbor Armenia, Kingdom of Bahrain, Kingdom of Cambodia and etc.