The lawyer of the arrested director of 17th prison of corrections denies the accusation
Tbilisi 17:25 - 11.02.15 «GHN»
Print1366  Size:
The lawyer of the arrested director of 17th prison Giorgi Elizbarashvili Tamar Abesadze denies the accusation against his client. As the lawyer explained this prison is semi-open and open prison, accordingly the prisoners doesn't need permission of the director for movement inside of the prison, reports GHN.
"With my information 17th prison is semi-open and open prison. That's why the accusation of investigation that Giorgi Elizbarashvili gave priority to some group of prisoners is absurd. He prisoners could move from one part of the prison to another without permission," states the lawyer.
The policemen with the accusation of misuse of authority arrested director of prison #17.
As the statement of the Ministry informs "by the investigative department of the Ministry of Corrections was unveiled the fact committed in the #17 prison of the department of corrections on January 1, 2015 when there took place the case of violence from side of the prisoner, also against prisoners. Concerning this in the department of corrections there has begun criminal prosecution against seven prisoners under second part of 144st article of the criminal code of Georgia. Also we want to inform the society that with the accusation of misuse of authority was arrested the director of #17 prison. The investigation continues under the 332th and 144th articles of the criminal code. All the persons who participated in incident will be punished to the fullest extent of the law," they state in the Ministry.