Davit Usupashvili delivered a lecture in Tbilisi State University
Tbilisi 17:01 - 12.02.15 «GHN»
Print1677  Size:
The speaker of the Parliament Davit Usufashvili delivered public lecture in Ivane Javakhshvili Tbilisi State University "Our state". Davit Usufashvili delivered a lecture in the frame of the "First public lecture of the year". The event was attended by the rector of the University, Academician Vladimer Papava, students, professors, invited guests. With the statement of the rector of State University Vladimer Papava "if on February 8 is a day when University was founded, February 12 is a day of beginning of university activity. Exactly this day delivered Ivane Javakhishvili the first lecture in the University. We restored the tradition. From now on every February 12 the graduate of the University who will be successful in his activity will deliver "first public lecture of the year in State University. Right now we made choice as choose Davit Usufashvili. As it was expected his lecture was very interesting. He touched the most comprehensive problems of the state and the ways of solving them."
"In spite of the fact that I am get used to public lectures I never was so excited, my words never were so emotional. With my lecture in the University there continues the tradition that was founded by Ivane Javakhishvili. This is big honor for me and also responsibility. Because of our big past and present I chose the theme of the lecture "Our State." We civil society has to be owners of our state. If somewhere the word "we" should exist but not of this party, of this group and etc it should exists exactly in this institute. We will see when we will have state," marked the speaker of the Parliament Davit Usupashvili.
After delivering the lecture the rector of State University Vladimer Papava awarded the Speaker of the Parliament with University medal and deed for the delivering of "first public lecture".
According to the rule of the "first lecture of the year" the right to provide with public lecture is given to the graduate of the University - active academic personnel, emeritus of the University, famous public and political figure, famous representative of art and culture.
The public lecture is held every year on February 12. In 1918, exactly on February 12 (old style January 30) Ivane Javakhishvili delivered the first lecture for the University students "Personality of human and its importance in old Georgian historical-philosophic literature and life" (human in old literature and life).
Attendants of the public lecture of Davit Usupashvili were given printed version of the first lecture of Ivane Javakhishvili published by State University. The public lecture of Davit Usufashvili "Our State" will be published on February 12, 2016.