The Public Defender with own initiative begins to investigate the fact of discriminatory treatment towards disabled people who wanted to attend the jubilee of Paata Burchuladze
Tbilisi 14:36 - 13.02.15 «GHN»
Print4097  Size:
The Public Defender of Georgia learned on the basis of the information reported by media that people who were using wheelchair who were invited on jubilee of Paata Burchuladze couldn't attend the event because there were not considered their needs - there were not installed entry slip roads that have Sport's Palace, reports GHN.
The disabled persons needed the help of the security collaborators that's why they left the events as a protest.
Availability of the environment for disables people is important problem and it is impossible to realize their civil, political, social, economic or cultural rights and to fully participate in social activities. Not adapted environment and conditions are mostly the basis for discrimination of disabled people.
The public defender decided to research the fact with own initiative in the frame of the authority determined by the law "about elimination of all kinds of form of discrimination."