Davit Shavliashvili met the representative of the World Bank
Tbilisi 13:39 - 16.02.15 «GHN»
Print3610  Size:
The Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia implements many projects with the help of the World Bank that are very important for the country, reports GHN.
Today the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure Davit Shavliashvili met the head of the program of sustainable development of the World Bank in Georgia Ahmed Eiveida and other representatives of organizations.
On the meeting the sides talked about infrastructural projects that are implemented with the support of World Bank and set the plans for future collaboration. Davit Shavliashvili in the frame of the program of regional development paid attention to the rehabilitation of touristic infrastructure and popularization of cultural heritage and historical monuments.
The mission of World Bank positively estimated the involvement of the Ministry concerning future projects. The Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure together with World Bank will continue collaboration with World Bank in future.