The main Prosecutor`s Office sent repeated demand to the Ukraine for the extradition of Mikheil Saakashvili and Adeishvili
Tbilisi 14:06 - 19.02.15 «GHN»
Print2302  Size:
The main Prosecutor's Office of Ukraine send repeated demand to Ukraine on the extradition of former officials of Georgia. About this stated the deputy of the Main Prosecutor of Irakli Shotadze while talking with journalists, reports GHN.
"We haven't received the answer on Saakashvili yet. There is gone some time since we sent the motion. We also sent the repeated demand. However as it seems the Prosecutor's Office of Ukraine is not going and doesn't collaborate with the Prosecutor's Office of Georgia in spite of the fact that this is its duty.
As he said this is exactly their competence to implement on the territory of Ukraine the proper actions. "We are fully depended on law enforcement organs of Ukraine. Exactly its their competency to implement on the territory of Ukraine proper actions. We are depended on the Prosecutor's Office of Ukraine. The Prosecutor's Office of Georgia fully used its obligations and instruments.
As Shotadze states according to international agreements that is singed between countries Ukraine is obliges to begin the process of extradition of wanted accused persons and to collaborate with the Prosecutor's Office of Georgia.