Khvanchkara, Tvishi, Akhasheni, Tsinandali, Mukuzani, Nafareuli and Kindzmarauli was registered in Kirgizstan
Tbilisi 11:08 - 26.02.15 «GHN»
Print4103  Size:
On the name of Georgian production the patent agency of Kirgizstan issued registration certificate. The special right on the name of Akhasheni, Tsinandeli, Mukhuzani, Nafareuli, Kindzmarauli, Tvishi and Khvanchkara was given to "Wine National Agency" of Kirgizstan, reports GHN.
As Georgian patent explains they applied with application in patent of Kirgizstan on the name of local production in March 2014. After the obligatory procedures in the state registry of the name of the local production of the Republic of Kirgizstan the term on Khvanchkara, Tvishi and 5 more name was determined till the March 31, 2024 with 10 years term.
Georgian patent states that the protection of local production names in Kirgizstan as well as in other countries will influence on the development of the agriculture of Georgia, also on the improvement of economy of the region.