87 year from birth of Ramaz Chkhikvadze
Tbilisi 10:46 - 01.03.15 «GHN»
Print9194  Size:
Today, February 28, is 87th anniversary from birth of people's artist of Georgia Ramaz Chkhikvadze, reports GHN.
Today, February 28, is 87th anniversary from birth of people's artist of Georgia Ramaz Chkhikvadze. Ramaz Chkhikvadze was born on February 28, 1928 in Tbilisi. In 1951 graduated from Rustaveli State Theatrical Institute, the faculty of actor. He was pupil of Mikheil Tumanishvili. From the same year he is actor of Rustaveli theatre. The art of Chkhikvadze is characterized with clear individualism, originality, big artistic fantasy, art of improvisation and impersonation.
The roles of Ramaz Chkhikvadze are: Leandro (J. Fletcher "Spanish Priest"), Vepkhia Gabidauri (K. Buachidze "The Story of Love"), Kosa mRcheveli (G. Nakhutsrishvili "Chinchraka"), Makhit (B.Brecht "The Threepenny Opera"), Tedo (M. Eliozishvili ("Old Zurna Players"), Fadinari (E. Labishi "Straw Hat"), Akofa (A Tsagareli "Khanuma"), Kirile Miminoshvili (D. Kldiashvili "Samanishvili's Stepmother"), Shoshia (N. Dumbadze "Indictment") an others.
In the artistic life of Chkhikvadze there is new stage participation in the theatrical stages of Robert Sturua Kvarkvare, P.Kakabadze "Kvarkvare", Azdaki, B. Brecht "The Caucasian Chalk Circle", Shakespeare "Richard III, olf director, R Sturua, L. Popkhadze and A.Varsimashvili "Variations on Modern Theme and others). In these theatrical stages as artistic measure is used controversy between everyday and pathetic, reality and conditional, unexpected paraphrasing of events, metaphoric thinking, that is achieved by the actor through reasoning (in contrary of physiological sense) and perfect artistic art.
Together with impersonation on the stage he shows his own attitude towards the hero. With gesticulation, pose and manner of speech he reaches exact associative reference. These roles gave to Chkhikvadze world recognition.
Ramaz Chkhikvadze played roles in following films: "Londre" (Diambegi, 1963), Chiriki and Chikitela" (Gitara-Mayor) 1975, ""Dream Tree" (priest, 1977), "Seedlings" (Luka, 1974, on Moscow VIII international film festival it was awarded with the award of the best male) and others. Chkhikvadze is laureate of USSR state (1979), Rustaveli (1980) and Marjanishvili (1975) premiums. He is awarded with Lenin order, "with order and medals of "Honored Sign".
The actor died on October 17, 2011 in Tbilisi, 83 years old, after tough disease. He is buried in Didube pantheon of writer's and public figures together with his wife, Natasha Chkhikvadze.