Amnesty on administrative fine is in action
Tbilisi 12:52 - 02.03.15 «GHN»
Print4615  Size:
The bill prepared by the Ministry of Justice that takes into account amnesty on administrative crime is already in action, reports GHN.
According to the law of amnesty from fine are fully free the persons who traveled without ticket with municipal transport and this crime was committed till January 1, 2015. Totally the state freed persons who committed the crime nearly one million two hundred thousand lari obligation. As a result of the amnesty will be free 20850 persons - right now in the sphere of governing of the Ministry of Justice in action of "National Bureau of Enforcement" more than 21000 cases concerning traveling without ticket in municipal transport.
It is important that most number of the persons who were fined because of traveling without ticket in municipal transport are socially vulnerable, pensioners or students. The fact of free from fine will give some financial relief to the citizens, and on another hand will free the state from vein expensed concerned to the execution of this kind of cases.
The decision to free the population in need from bus fines the Minister of Justice made on Summer time of 2014 as he get known to the results of inventory of current cases held by National Bureau of Enforcement. The report of inventory showed that 21000 cases that should be executed was connected to the most poor part of population and was connected to the bus fines. With the initiative of the Minister there was announced amnesty on the execution of fines. This initiative was shared by the Premier and government and also by financial block and was registered as the initiative of the government last year.