The Public Defender applied the main Prosecutor with the proposal to begin the investigation on the possible fact of not proper attitude towards the prisoner
Tbilisi 14:18 - 06.03.15 «GHN»
Print3467  Size:
The Public Defender of Georgia Ucha Naneishvili applied the main Prosecutor Giorgi Badashvili with the proposal to begin the investigation on the fact of not proper atittude towards the rprisoner O.G in No8 prison," reports GHN.
With the explanation of the prisoner on February 18, 2015 the inpector of the lelag regime of No8 prison of the Department of Corrections and security officers brought him in the quarantine department of administrative building, where he was naked and checked, after this he was brought in the room of de-escalation, where he was checked again, after this he was abused verbally and phisically. With the statement of the prisoner in the insitution of No8 prison of the Department of Corrections caused hims phisical damage with lighted cigarettes on the surface of sholder and were abusing him.
While seeing of the prisoner by the trustees of the Public Defender of Georgia in the No8 prison O.G had oval form damage trace on the surface of the shoulder.
The public defender of Georgia considers that the Prosecutor's Office had to begin immediately and to investigate the fact of not proper atittufe towards the prisoer O.G. There should be timely carried out the medical expertise to determine the quality, character, age, origin and development mechanisms of the prisoner; also to be timely happen to seizeure of the video materials that describe the fact. Vvv