Spanish liaison officer paid an official visit to the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia
Tbilisi 16:40 - 11.03.15 «GHN»
Print4595  Size:
Spanish liaison officer, Mr. Eduardo Luiz Fernandez Martin visited Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia. Meeting had an introductory character. Spanish liaison officer held meeting with representatives of the International Relations Department, Central Criminal Police Department, Analytical Department, Reforms and Development Agency and the Patrol Police Department, got acquainted with the structure of the Ministry and the accomplished and ongoing reforms towards European integration. The parties discussed the perspectives of future cooperation in the fields of capacity building and sharing best practices. For that purpose it was agreed to organize a bilateral working group meeting, reports GHN based on the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
The parties expressed their hopes that the law enforcement cooperation between two countries will further enhance. This process will be facilitated by the Agreement between the Government of Georgia and the Government of the Kingdom of Spain on Cooperation in Fight against Crime" signed in January this year in Madrid.