Fact of premeditated murder solved by MIA
Tbilisi 11:07 - 12.03.15 «GHN»
Print4769  Size:
The officers of detectives division of Tbilisi Police Division along with Old Tbilisi police division and Imereti Division of Patrol Police Department, as a result of operative-investigative activities detained Lsha O. (DoB 1996) for premeditated murder, reports GHN based on the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
Investigation established that detainee murdered his stepfather- Vakhtang J. (DoB 1976) with a firearm on the basis of conflict, which took place in Avlabari, Tbilisi and fled from the place of crime. Lasha O. was detained several hours later in Khevi village after the crime took place. The weapon of crime was seized by police as evidence.
Investigation is in progress on the fact of premeditated murder and illegal purchase and keeping of firearms, article 108 and 236 of the Criminal Code.