Tbilisi 11:39 - 16.11.15 «GHN»
Print9333  Size:
The Wissol Group of Georgia today officially opened the largest Wendy's® restaurant in the world.
Officers from The Wendy's Company joined the opening celebration, marking Wendy's Founder's Day. This special day commemorates the opening of founder Dave Thomas's first Wendy's 46 years ago, on November 15, 1969 in Columbus, Ohio, USA.
Located at 26 May Square in Tbilisi, the new restaurant covers about 1,450 square meters (approximately 15,600 square feet) on three stories and is capable of accommodating about 450 guests.
Participants in the opening festivities included Todd Penegor, Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and International, and Abigail Pringle, Chief Development Officer of The Wendy's Company, along with key International Division leaders.
In attendance from the Wissol Group were Chairman Samson Pkhakadze and Levan Pkhakadze. The ceremony also was attended by local government and business community representatives.
Penegor congratulated the Pkhakadzes and recognized their noteworthy accomplishments in Georgia since opening the flagship Wendy's restaurant on Rustavelli Avenue in September 2013. A total of eight restaurants have now opened in the Tbilisi area in just over two years.
"This is an important milestone for the Wendy's brand and our efforts to build sustainable international growth," Penegor said. "We deeply appreciate the vision, strong commitment and customer focus demonstrated by the Wissol team, and we look forward to their continued growth and success."
Wissol Group, one of the largest business groups in Georgia, signed franchise agreements with The Wendy's Company in 2012 to develop the restaurant chain in Georgia and Azerbaijan.
Like its flagship restaurant, Wissol's newest location features local innovations such as the Game Zone, Party Hall and Wendy's Café to complement Wendy's great-tasting, signature menu - featuring made-to-order hamburgers, fresh-made salads, fries, chili and FrostyTM desserts.
Wendy's Café serves 15 different kinds of premium quality coffee, while the Game and Party sections of the restaurant provide special areas where customers can relax and enjoy the total restaurant experience.
Dr. Samson Pkhakadze said, "It was very symbolic that we celebrated Wendy's Founder's Day with the opening of the largest Wendy's restaurant in the world in our capital city Tbilisi. We are delighted that members of Wendy's leadership team joined us on this very special occasion to help us celebrate our great partnership and our continued development progress.
"With Wendy's, Wissol Group shares a passion for quality, exceptional customer service and core values of corporate social responsibility. We look forward to delivering on Wendy's 'Quality is our Recipe' promise not only in the capital city, but in other regions of our country as well."
About The Wendy's Company
The Wendy's Company is the world's third-largest quick-service hamburger company. The Wendy's system includes approximately 6,500 franchise and Company-operated restaurants in the United States and 28 countries and U.S. territories worldwide. For more information, visit www.aboutwendys.com or www.wendys.com
About Wissol Group
Wissol Group, one of the largest business groups in Georgia, is involved in different sectors of the local economy. The group is represented by its sub-brands: Smart Retail - a fast-growing food supermarket chain; Wissol Petroleum Georgia - owner and operator of the widest chain of gas stations throughout Georgia; Wissol Gas - retailer of environmentally clean product CNG (compressed natural gas); Air Wissol - physical supplier of jet fuel to international airlines using the most modern hydrant system; Wissol Gas Distribution Company - a gas utility company; Vianor Georgia - the exclusive partner of French oil giant TOTAL and Chevron retailing lubricants in Georgia; Delta Holding - construction company; Dunkin' Donuts Georgia - Franchisee of Dunkin' Brands Group Inc., currently running 13 restaurants in Georgia. Vellagio Development- real estate company, Alma - leading outdoor advertising agency in Georgia, etc.