Georgia marks 95 years since Soviet occupation
Tbilisi 11:55 - 25.02.16 «GHN»
Print6822  Size:
Today on February 25 Georgia marks the day of occupation of the First Democratic Republic of Georgia. The events developed in 1921 on February 25. The Red Army under Budyeni and Jlob entered Georgia and cruelly extinguished volunteer army and Georgian Junkers, GHN reports.
After the Red Army invasion this date the government flee to Batumi. On March 17 under the decision of Committee the Georgian government emigrated.
The state independence was restored in Georgia after being a Russian province on May 26 of 1918 by the decision of National Council. The Act was passed about independence of Georgia and the form of ruling was determined as a democratic republic. The high legislative body in the country was a National Council, chairman - instead Noe Jordania was elected Karlo Chkheidze. At the same day the National Council established the governance of the democratic republic as a coalition under the chairmanship of Noe Ramishvili.
In October of 1918 the National Council was renamed as a Parliament and first elections were held on February 14 of 1919. Social Democrats won with 81,5%. On March 21 Noe Jordania established new government.