66th IPRM meeting takes place in Ergneti
Tbilisi 18:26 - 16.05.16 «GHN»
Print3245  Size:
On 16th May 2016, the 66th meeting under the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism (IPRM) took place in Ergneti, co-facilitated by K?™stutis Jankauskas, the Head of the EU Monitoring Mission in Georgia (EUMM), and Ambassador Guenther Baechler, the Special Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office for the South Caucasus. In general the situation was acknowledged as calm. The participants discussed the increased number of detentions within the last month, especially when compared to the relatively low number that took place during the preceding period, including during the Easter holidays. The situation in connection with humanitarian cases, including cases involving detained persons, was extensively discussed. Options for pursuing ways forward were further explored. In this context the co-facilitators encouraged the use of the hotline mechanism to avoid misunderstanding and to provide solutions to such problems in a timely manner. The next IPRM meeting will take place on 28th June 2016.