EgyptAir flight: Search intensifies for missing plane
Tbilisi 12:18 - 20.05.16 «GHN»
Print1380  Size:
A massive search is continuing for a second day for an EgyptAir plane that disappeared over the Mediterranean.
Greek, Egyptian, French and UK military units are taking part in the operation near Greece's Karpathos island, said BBC
Flight MS804 was en route from Paris to Cairo with 66 passengers and crew when it vanished early on Thursday.
Greece said radar showed the Airbus A320 had made two sharp turns and dropped more than 25,000ft (7,620m) before plunging into the sea.
Egypt says the plane was more likely to have been brought down by a terrorist act than a technical fault.
But, more than 24 hours since the plane dropped off radars, no group has said it was behind its disappearance.
Most of the people on board Flight MS804 were from Egypt and France. A Briton was also among the passengers.
So far, no wreckage or debris from the aircraft has been found.
Initial reports late on Thursday, based on Egyptian officials' comments that wreckage had been found, later proved unfounded.
Greece's lead air accident investigator Athanasios Binis said items including lifejackets found near Karpathos were not from the Airbus A320.
"An assessment of the finds showed that they do not belong to an aircraft," he said.
Egyptian President Abdel Fattah al-Sisi has ordered the country's civil aviation ministry, army-run search-and-rescue centre, navy and air force to take all necessary measures to locate the wreckage.
The French air accident investigation bureau has despatched three investigators, along with a technical adviser from Airbus, to join the Egyptian inquiry.
In France, the focus is on whether a possible breach of security happened at Paris' Charles de Gaulle airport.
Security was already tight, and under review, after last November's attacks by jihadist militants in the French capital.
Since then, some airport staff have had security clearance revoked over fears of links to Islamic extremists.
Eric Moucay, a lawyer for some of those employees, told the BBC that there had been attempts by Islamists to recruit airport staff.
"That is clear. There are people who are being radicalised in some of the trade unions etc. The authorities have their work cut out with this problem," he said.