Irakli Alasania: accusation of wasting of money in Cables case refers to me and Gharibashvili only
Tbilisi 15:29 - 20.05.16 «GHN»
Print1396  Size:
Irakli Alasania, leader of Free Democrats declares that in so-called Cables case accused persons had no access to sums of money. Following this they could not waste them. In conversation with media he also noted that only he and Irakli Gharibashvili could misappropriate and waste those sums of money.
"This was Nodar Khaduri's initiative, who allocated the sums. He said I will review this suggestion , I like it and asked for allocation of 6 million from a government. But accused persons had no access to money," - Alasania declared. He believes that detention of these people happen only for political pressure, as he concluded a very important agreement in France.
He assures that the reason for choosing "Silknet" was only cheap prices. Private interests of Jankarashvili and Gharibashvili were revealed. "The "Deltacom" pleaded only after 9 month. This pledge was not written by a concurring company but a subject who had an interest in this case," - Alasania said.