Davit Bakradze: tightening of laws is an attempt to make excuses
Tbilisi 14:48 - 24.05.16 «GHN»
Davit Bakradze, leader of the UNM responds to the initiative of the Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili on tightening of punishment for group violence at the elections process. He believes this is not an appropriate measure, but looks like making excuses.
"After the Kortskheli incident three days passed and no person who was identified, whose names are well known for everybody are not detained and even not questioned. Consequently talks about the tightening of laws for group violence at elections processes, is not appropriate and is only an attempt for making excuses.
No doubt the punishment must be tightened but those people who committed the crime have to be responsible according to the present legislation. When such actions are not taken and no villain is detained, the talks about the laws tightening the punishment, is only an attempt to push back this question and making excuses, " - Bakradze said.
For information: sanction for expression of group violence during political and electoral processes will be punished for 4 years of imprisonment, while if nobody is injured in the violence, a fine and/or up to two years' imprisonment will be imposed. The bill drafted by the Ministry of Justice by the Prime Minister's order.