In Gali IPRM special meeting to be held
Tbilisi 11:17 - 27.05.16 «GHN»
Print2979  Size:
After a four-year pause, today the first special meeting of the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism will be held in Gali, under the Georgian side request.
According to the Foreign Affairs Ministry one of the main issues of the meeting will be murder of Giga Otkhozoria, national of Georgia, by the Russian military on the territory controlled by Georgia in village Khurcha. The fact raised once again the question of insecurity at the conflict zone. Obviously the necessity of international mechanism for security in this area on agenda is.
To the point, on May 24 Davit Dondua, co-chairman of the consultations from Georgian side in Geneva talks, contacted with his Russian counterpart Grigory Karasin. He discussed with him in a phone conversation an immediate appointment of the IPRM meeting in Gali.