Trade Economic relations discussed at Georgia-Slovakia Business forum
Tbilisi 17:22 - 30.05.16 «GHN»
Print2618  Size:
The Perspectives of Georgian-Slovakian trade-economic relations, perspectives of development, cooperation in energy, information technologies, transport, logistics, infrastructure and trade relations were discussed today at the Georgia-Slovakia Business Forum. The forum opened Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Georgian Prime Minister and Slovakian President Anrej Kiska.
Georgian Prime Minister's speech touched questions of existing bilateral partner relations between these two countries. He expressed his hope that the Business Forum will play an important role in deepening of Georgia-Slovakia economic relations.
"Georgian foreign trade policy is a most liberal one in the world. This envisages free trade regimes and simplified customs procedures, very low tariffs for the import and lightened nontariff regulations. Our main goal the integration to the world leading markets is for diversification of our export, "- he tells.
"We have a very dynamic trade relations with Slovakia and good outcome in the public diplomacy. At the same time far bigger potential does exist to deepen and improve our trade and investment cooperation, "- Prime Minister declared.
In the frames of the Georgia-Slovakia Business Forum a memorandum was signed between Georgian Investment Agency and the Development Agency of Slovakia.