Batumi became resort for international festivals
Tbilisi 11:21 - 08.06.16 «GHN»
Print1621  Size:
"Batumi alongside with the popular tourist events became a place where international cultural, sportive and science events are held, "- head of Ajara government noted in his speech at the Eighth Ministerial Conference "Environment for Europe" (EfE).
"Many important projects will be implemented with support of different international organizations. We pay a big attention to the natural ecological systems; climate change; the factors affecting a climate change; also a possible estimation of the outcomes of the climate change in nearest 10 years. We developed a strategy for the climate change in Ajara region, " - Archil Khabadze declared in his speech.
The Eighth "Environment for Europe" Ministerial Conference is expected to include up to approximately 900 official delegates from the 56 Member States of the of the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe, European Commission, United Nations organizations and UNECE Secretariat, intergovernmental organizations and non-governmental organizations, academia and private sector.