Rustavi 2 obtained new scandalous document on incompetency of panel of Judges
Tbilisi 16:34 - 09.06.16 «GHN»
Print1326  Size:
The Rustavi 2 broadcasting company obtained a document that reveals - a panel of judges reviewing the case of the Rustavi 2 appears to be incompetent to consider the civil case.
They find out that, based on the document, received from the High Council at the request of Rustavi2, the member of the panel of judges , Shorena Kavelashvili passed the Judicial exam in criminal law, to certify the qualification of a judge, on June 18, 2005.
"In criminal law specialization Khavelashvili has no right to be in the composition of the panel of judges considering Rustavi 2 case, which is civil dispute litigation," - the broadcasting company informs.
Among the documents requested from the Supreme Council of Justice here is Judge Kavelashvili`s certificate, which confirms that she has passed the qualifying examination for judges in criminal law.
"These documents reveal that Rustavi-2 case was considered by a panel of judges in its unauthorized, illegal composition, that is clearly a violation of the law, and their decision will always be considered as illegal," - said Rustavi 2 broadcasting company`s lawyer Tamta Muradashvili