Commercial Attache s institution to be established
Tbilisi 11:52 - 13.06.16 «GHN»
Print2649  Size:
The Georgian government will soon establish an institution of the Commercial Attache. The amendments to the law on Diplomatic Service is to be discussed today at the government sitting. Georgian Prime Minster, Giorgi kvirikashvili believes this would be a very important change for the export and trade promotion.
"We will appoint a special trade representative to all countries were a trade activity is high. We will appoint a special trade representative from Georgia, who will lobby the interests of Georgian exporters. We are paying a special attention to the export however the import important is too as it created additional employment opportunities in our country. I am calling you to establish this institution as soon as possible, to strengthen our activity in this direction, "- Prime Minister tells.