Merabishvili political prisoner is Levan Tarkhnishvili
Tbilisi 13:45 - 14.06.16 «GHN»
Print1410  Size:
Levan Tarkhnishvili, parliamentarian member of UNM declared to the news agency GHN, Vano Merabishvili, ex-Interior Minister a political prisoner is and this is a verdict of the Strasbourg Court of Human Rights.
As he climes the decision that was delivered today by a ECtHR on the case Vano Merabishvili v. Georgia, shows that Vano Merabishvili a political prisoner is .
"The fact that Vano Merabishvili a political prisoner is today was clearly showed not only by the international organizations, observers and states but as well by the judgment that Strasbourg Court delivered on the case, "- Tarkhnishvili tells to news Agency GHN.
Tarkhnishvili believes that based on the Court's verdict Merabishvili and other political prisoners are to be released immediately.
"For the sake of the prestige of our country and for the future of our country, Meabishvili and other political prisoners must be released immediately. This will be done by the present government, or this will accomplish we, ourselves, after the October elections, ‘ - Tarkhnishvili tells.
For information the Strasbourg Court of Human Rights delivered a judgment on case Merabishvili v. Georgia in favor of Merabishvili.
The Court found a violation of Article 18 (limitation on use of restrictions on rights). As the Court stated: The decision to detain Mr Merabishvili had to be seen in the broader political context and in particular of his high political profile at the time. Moreover, many international observers, including various high-ranking political leaders of foreign States and international organisations, had expressed concerns over the p o s s I b l e use of criminal proceedings against Mr Merabishvili for an improper, hidden political agenda on the part of the regime.
That general political context aside, however, the Court looked at the concrete facts of the case and more particularly the incident of 14 December 2013, when Mr Merabishvili had, according to his submissions, been removed from his prison cell for a late-night meeting with the Chief Public Prosecutor and the head of the prison authority.
Therefore the Court found that Mr Merabishvili's pre-trial detention had been used not only for the purpose of bringing him before the competent legal authority on reasonable suspicion of abuse of official authority and other offences in public office with which he had been charged, but had also been treated by the prosecuting authority as an additional opportunity to obtain leverage in another unrelated investigation, namely into the death of the former Prime Minister, Zurab Zhvania, and to conduct an enquiry into the financial activities of the former President of Georgia, two aims wholly extraneous to the European Convention. Indeed, the prospect of detention could not be used as a means of exerting moral pressure on an accused. There had accordingly been a violation of Article 18 of the Convention taken in conjunction with Article 5 § 1.
Under the Article 41 - Just satisfaction The Court held that Georgia was to pay Mr Merabishvili 4,000 euros (EUR) in respect of nonpecuniary damage and EUR 8,000 for costs and expenses.