Finance Minister met with ADB executive
Tbilisi 16:58 - 15.06.16 «GHN»
Print3142  Size:
Nodar Khaduri, Georgian Finance Minister met with Matthew Fox, Executive Director of Asian Development Bank. As the Georgian Finance Ministry informs bilateral cooperation questions were discussed at the meeting in Georgia. Future cooperation in areas such as infrastructure, energy, water supply, capital market development were deliberated. The parties shared its visions concerning future cooperation.
The Asian Development Bank is ready to continue a successful cooperation with Georgia and to raise the financial support for the effective infrastructure projects. That will be promoting for the development of our country and for the economic growth.
The executive director of ADB thanked Georgian party for interesting and fruitful visit and invited Georgian Finance Minister to Manila in the main office of the ADB.
The meeting was attended also by Yesim Elhan-Kayalar, ADB Country Director for Georgia (permanent representative of the ADB in Georgia) and his deputy Giorgi Kiziria.