Pre detention was used as pressure over Merabishvili
Tbilisi 14:12 - 16.06.16 «GHN»
Print1336  Size:
Ambassador Janos Herman, head of the EU Delegation to Georgia responded to the Strasbourg decision on the case Vano Merabishvili v. Georgia.
He tells the Court of Human Rights in Strasbourg expressed its view that a pretrial detention of Vano Merabishvili was used by a government for a pressure over him.
"As the Court stated the detention of Mr. Merabishvili was lawful and based on reasonable grounds. But at the same time the Court states that the pre detention was used for pressure over him, "- Ambassador tells.
He underlined, the EU representation will continue support of the Justice Reforms directed to the fair and independent court free from political interference.
He also stressed that the reaction of Georgia's government should also be noted. It says it is ready to continue investigating issues mentioned as deviant from Human Rights European Convention in the verdict.