Abkhazians and Ossetians demand exemption of IDP question
Tbilisi 16:07 - 16.06.16 «GHN»
Print3281  Size:
On June 7 Georgia-sponsored resolution was adopted by UN General Assembly reiterating the rights of return of all displaced persons and refugees to breakaway Abkhazia and South Ossetia by vote of 76 in favor, 15 against, with 64 abstentions.
Nevertheless, at the next round of Geneva talks Abkhazians and Ossetians are demanding exemption of the question of IDP's return rights, from the format of Geneva negotiations. Russian Federation upheld this proposal.
Ketevan Tsikhelashvili, Deputy State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality, tells an attempt does exist that this question will be deferred.
"I will talk in details about the inalienable right of Refugees for return. This central theme is, for which the Geneva talks does exist at all. So, any attempt to hide this question will not be successful, "- Tsikhelashvili tells.