Former Defense Minister gives evidence against Saakashvili and Merabishvili
Tbilisi 18:26 - 16.06.16 «GHN»
Print2034  Size:
Former Defense Minister Irakli Okruashvili gave an evidence against Vano Merabishvili and Mikheil Saakashvili, ex-President. The case touched question of beating Valeri Gelashvili, in this case Irakli Okruashvili a main witness was. At the Court hearing Okruashvili recalled in details the incident in Shavnabada residence of Mikheil Sakashvili, the meeting attended Vano Merabishvili too.
Okruashvili is witnessing that namely there the assault was planed against Valeri Gelashvili. The reason was Gelashvili's offensive declarations against Sakashvili and his family members. Okruashvili is witnessing that he refuse to organize the assault, and as a consequence former President ordered this to Vano Merabishvili, being back then MIA Minister. "He wished to punish Gelashvili for his rude expressions against his family," - Okruashvili tells.