GYLA responded to new article in GCC concerning elections
Tbilisi 15:15 - 20.06.16 «GHN»
Print1329  Size:
The Georgian Young Lawyers Association disseminated a statement concerning amendments to the Georgian Criminal Code that touches an issue of elections.
The statement reads that to the GCC a special article will be added concerning the elections. The changes will affect also existing regulations for gathering the police at the elections points and nearby territory.
The GYLA's statement informs that as the issue touches a question of the incrimination, very important is to correctly estimate the necessity of the additional special article in the GCC. As well the disposition prospects and clearness of the legislative norms are to be provided.
According to the law in case of beating or intentional bodily harm more grave sanctions are envisaged. Also new article makes additional changes to the prevention of violence at the elections points.
Also in a special case, the law enforces might be mobilized at the elections point without consent of the Chair of the Elections Committee for prevention of crime and defending a public order. GYLA states that this novelty may prevent the conduction of elections in a free and fair manner. GYLA noted that having already a broad authority the Police is given additional right to gather "according to the own initiative" and for "prevention".