Special statement to be passed by Parliament on ethics norms
Tbilisi 18:21 - 20.06.16 «GHN»
Print1211  Size:
At the elections period the Parliament will pass a special statement concerning the ethics norms. All parliamentary fractions, except of the UNM upheld the new project that was suggested today at the Parliamentary Bureau sitting.
Viktor Dolidze, author of the project declares that this is a timely and important decision for the forthcoming parliamentary elections. "We need the pre-elections environment to be oriented to the political parties' programs and its platforms but not to the beating and abuse of each-others. We need to forget a language of hatred, "- he tells.
According to the new project norms of behavior and ethics standards should be established in Parliament. Any kind of violence and language of hatred must be prohibited. At the same time the public offices must be depoliticized also inacceptable would be to exploit the administrative resources for the elections purposes. Equality of arms must be saved for political parties at this period. The importance of Court decisions at the elections period especially important is. This week is planned the passing of this legislative statement.