Merabishvili for me villain is but he has rights as all others
Tbilisi 14:08 - 21.06.16 «GHN»
Print1308  Size:
Ani Mirotadze, member of the National Forum declared that all persons alleged in the case of Vano Merabishvili's removal from the prison, must be questioned in the frames of the investigation that was started already by the Chief Public Prosecutor's Office.
"The fact which touches a question of Merabishvili's removal from the prison appears to be very harmful for our country. For me privately, Vano Merabishvili a villain is, but he, as all other citizens of our country has rights and freedoms. The government and each citizen are obliged to defend rights and freedoms of each person.
As far, the questions arise to this fact, no doubt all persons more or less involved in his case must be questioned. I am stating clearly, in connection with Otar Partskhaladze, - in so far, the questions are posed concerning him, as it is stated in the Judgment , he must be questioned too. He must answer all questions to the fact, "- Ani Mirotadze stated.