Norms of behavior is not a government s good will
Tbilisi 17:11 - 21.06.16 «GHN»
Print1223  Size:
Khatuna Lagazidze, member of the political party Government for People, believes that the government, when passing the statement on Code of Conduct, simply responded to the EC bodies recommendations to improve the ethics norms before the elections start.
"This is not an expression of the good will on part of the Georgian government, they are not authors of this initiative, simply they responded to the recommendations of the European Commission to sign an appropriate document before the elections start. The document must contain prohibition of violence, political parties are to refrain from the expression of any kind of violence, "- Lagazidze tells.
Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Prime Minister calls the Parliament to sign a document containing the ethical norms for politicians - Code of Conduct. In this respect the Prime Minister talks about three main questions, to pass a behavioral code for political forces in a shortest period of time for pre-elections campaign; second - to provide with the maximal equality in accessibility t to the administrative resources; third - the Police is obliged to make all necessary steps to provide with the prevention of any kind of the escalation.