Our poor budget has to pay out EUR 12 thousand
Tbilisi 10:58 - 22.06.16 «GHN»
Print1399  Size:
Being in Strasbourg, Levan Berdzenishvili, one of the leaders of the Republican Party responded journalists in connection with an investigation for Merabishvili's case. He underlined very good is the fact our government started this investigation without dely. He as well explained journalists that Vano Merabishvili ‘s arrest was lawful.
"All this only small faults are, similar facts are happening in big and democratic countries. Much higher number of such cases occur in the UK and France, than in Georgia for instance. For me privately clear is that this investigation could be launched much earlier. This is not a type of the crime that could invoke big challenges for our state. All those persons must be revealed and be accountable before the law. This does not mean we are intending to make bloodshed and sacrifice people for the state's interests.
We have to pay EUR 12 thousand from our budget; I would like to know who is guilty. Those people must be revealed and at least we have to reproach them for such actions, that our state faces a considerable loss, " - Berdzenishvili tells.
For information, based on the Strasbourg Court decision on June 14 of 2016 the Chief Public Prosecutor's Office of Georgia launched an investigation into the fact of possible abuse of power by the high rank public officials under the Article 333 part I of the Georgian Criminal Code (GCC).