Professional circle of the panel of Judges may increase
Tbilisi 11:56 - 22.06.16 «GHN»
Print1286  Size:
According to the new government-initiated legislation the professional circle of the panel of judges might be increased. To the judicial panel - an investigators, policemen, lawyers, physiologists and psychiatrist could be appointed too. The Republicans are upholding this initiative.
However, for opposition such amendments are not acceptable. The UNM member Sergi Kapanadze is against broadening of the circle for additional professions.
The UNM members believe that those people having high positions, status and knowledge may influence the decision of other judges, this finally could badly affect verdict too. But the majority believes that despite its profession these people too are to be admitted to the judicial panel.
"We should not restrict the right of being in a jurors panel for people having some professions, "- Irakli Sesiashvili, Chair of the Defense and Security Committee tells.
Today a first reading of the Bill for GCC will be discussed.